?

Log in

No account? Create an account

The Invincible M.A.E.


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
Petr
harleymae

Yay Devils!

Woo! Coming from behind twice and Elias scored! *cheers wildly* And Friesen, who was before my time, but I still have warm and fuzzy feelings towards because he was a Shark. Brodeur was awesome as usual. :)

Hope they can wrap it up in Game 5. Sad thing is that when they play the Ducklings, I'll have to root against them. *sniffle* It won't be as bad as Ducklings/Stars though.

  • 1
Goooooooooooooooooooo Devils *hides*

Cup in Swamp. Not Pond. :D

Actually, either New Jersey or Anaheim could win and I would be pretty happy. As long as no one kicks the puck into the net for the series-winning goal.

It's just that if the Cup comes back to the Swamp, I could actually go back to my state of birth for the Parking Lot Parade.

It's just that if the Cup comes back to the Swamp, I could actually go back to my state of birth for the Parking Lot Parade.

Heh heh, there's been no swamp parade for 3 years. Bring back the Cup! Go Devils!

I'd be happier if the Ducklings win, but I'd be happy for the Devils too. :) I thought they should have won in 2001. *sighs*

*eeeeps* All the teams I like are gone *sniff sniff* But anyway, congrats to your former Duck, Friesen, and stuff ;) *huggle*

Alex

Thanks! *huggle*

I'm looking forward to next season. *pokes Sharks*

Booooo! Sens all the way!

I can't believe they lost. DANIEL ALFREDSSON IS A LIAR! That bastard.

>_<..Left us Canadian hockey fans pissed off!


I didn't know about the promise. Eep.

Yeah. Daniel Alfredsson was like "We're very very confident for sure we will win game 4"...argh.


Ouch. See I think they're a more skilled team. They just don't seem to be trying hard enough. *hides*

Yeah, I agree. Don't they understand that they're the only Canadian team now that actually HAS HOPE this year?

*rips out hair*....i owe a lot of money in my hockey pools. Dammit.


Ottawa are better offensively. They've got good goaltending and they're very solid defensively. New Jersey has marginally better defense, but Ottawa should be able to match that. Ottawa *had* that game today. They were everywhere, they had the Devils basically shut down. That first goal was really pretty, but New Jersey were utterly outplayed and couldn't get anything going for almost two periods. Varada went five-hole on Brodeur. The Devils couldn't shoot. They could barely get out of their own end there for a while. Then Pando ties the game, Alfredsson takes a penalty that he utterly didn't have to take, and in the 3rd it's like a completely different game. I don't know whether the people who say that Ottawa have no stamina are right (they're certainly tough enough), I don't know if it's just the inexperience on the Sens' side, I don't know whether they're suddenly in shock to see a real goalie after facing the Stay-Puft Marshmallow Man and a guy who likes to take pucks to the head, or whether they were counting on the fact that the Devils don't tend to have good game 4s when they're winning, or what. The Devils didn't just steal the game today... it was like a flat-out mugging, and I'm really surprised by it, especially after the regular season.

The Sens just didn't seem to want it as bad. Or maybe they'd been burned by previous playoff performances (or non-performances, as the case may be) and just fell into the pattern again.

But I think the main thing is that they seem to lack that motivation and determination. They don't seem to have that caring for each other that championship teams have. The whole "I'm gonna do my best for the guy next to me" thing.

Yay! MY DEVILS HAVE NOT LET ME DOWN!

I can't wait until the finals. I'd so root for the Ducks if the Devils weren't in. I wish them the best, though.

And when MY STARS come back next year and kill them, I'll wish them luck then too. HA. [still bitter]

GO DEVILS!


And when MY STARS come back next year and kill them, I'll wish them luck then too. HA. [still bitter]

No! MY WINGS get 1st dibs! [still bitter too]

Oh yeah? Well my Sharks are going to come back next season and, umm, possibly make the playoffs. [more defeated than bitter]

  • 1