The Invincible M.A.E.


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
TV
harleymae

This is why I watch the movie before reading the book

I read Ender's Game as a kid and really liked it. I didn't think it could work as a movie because 1) they couldn't cast enough children who wouldn't come across as just being ridiculous and 2) they would be skittish about children being killed.

But then Hunger Games came out and it seemed like everyone was okay with children being killed now. Hooray! As for the other thing, they just cast older kids, which I thought worked out okay.

Actually, given all the ways they could have totally screwed up the movie, there was really only one thing that I felt majorly changed from the novel, which was the kids at Battle School were genetically engineered and that's why they were all so weird. Having googled this topic, there are a lot of people saying that none of them were actually genetically engineered (perhaps selective breeding at worst) except for Bean, but they were just all so weird. Like, there is raw intelligence and that can certainly make a kid different, but that just doesn't change certain fundamental aspects of humanity, and intelligence doesn't necessarily imply the type of analytical, strategic or tactical thinking the kids displayed. And that didn't come across in the movie. They were just bright kids.

The trailer spoiled the entire movie, LOL. And it led me to think that they would not follow the book in a very important way, but they actually did. So the trailer screwed up, not the movie. And they included some stuff at the end which was really important and sort of the point of the entire book, but I thought they might not, because it seemed like a bit too much thinking for an action movie.

To be explicit, [Spoiler (click to open)]the trailer made it seem like the kids knew all along that they were directing the human battle fleet. In the movie, the kids think they're playing a simulation (like in the book). At the end, Ender finds the structure from the game he's been playing and finds the Formic egg. They actually address the issue of xenocide and how maybe they shouldn't have done what they did. They don't explicitly say that the Formics would never have invaded again, but I think they showed enough in the movie.

Overall, I enjoyed the movie. I really liked the design of the glorified laser tag room in Battle School, although the overall feel of the station seemed small. All of the Formic stuff was absolutely amazing, from the design of the Formics themselves, to their hive ships and swarms and their alien structures. The child actors all did pretty good. I was a little weirded out by Petra being flirty with Ender, but she's like 10 years old in the book and she's about 15 here, so I suppose that's okay. I would have preferred kids to be killed in the movie, but *shrugs*

It's tough to think how I would have liked the movie without having read the book though. There were a few places where I think I might have been confused or thought something was stupid if I didn't have knowledge from the book. It's weird, I've always thought of it as a short book, but now I realize how much there was to cram in. There was enough material for a miniseries!

  • 1
Should I go see it in theatres or should I wait?

I'm not sure whether having read the book biases me one way or the other when it comes to the movie. I would say that the visuals are what I liked best. The Formics, the team game on the battle station, and then later the battle simulations. Even the mind game that Ender played was quite well done. At the same time, I don't think the movie added anything that you wouldn't have gotten in the book. So... worth watching but not a must see in theatres.

Thanks! I wasn't sure if the movie might look so good I should see it in theatres or not.

his is one that I feel I will just steal for free.

I suspect S is going to make me buy it when he gets older, but frankly the Percy Jackson movies seem better, at least one of them has Sean Bean I think.

Not that it matter because I am about to have to watch Monsters University 435459485 times in a row.

I'm sorry they didn't kill any children for you, there are sequels right? :)

I watched The Lightning Thief on basic cable and that was good fun! I'm a sucker for Greek mythology, though.

If they do the proper sequel Speaker for the Dead, there will be no children because everyone will be grown up or dead and anyone who liked Ender's Game as a movie will hate it. :P Something like Ender's Shadow which focuses on Bean would make for a better movie, but I don't know that a sequel without the main character would be appealing to audiences either. They'll probably do the "interquel" (is that a real word???) which I haven't read that takes place between Ender's Game and the sequel.

the trailer made it seem like the kids knew all along that they were directing the human battle fleet. In the movie, the kids think they're playing a simulation (like in the book).

Ahhhhhhhh! I was wondering about that. :P Because what made the book so awesome for me, way back when I read it in college, was the fact they didn't know, and, yeah, I saw the trailers where it implied they knew what was going on and I was thinking "You've just ruined the best part of the book!"

And given that they spoiled it in the trailers, they still ruined the best part of the book, because anyone who hadn't read the book wouldn't get that surprise twist at the end. :P

God damn stupid trailer makers.

I keep being torn about seeing this film. I want them to make good sci-fi, but the controversy over OSC keeps making me shy away.

I think I'll continue to go with "Netflix" as my option.

Lira and I saw the trailer before the One Direction movie (LOLOL) and we were both like, they've spoiled the entire movie!!! So bad.

I wonder how people who hadn't read the book (but had seen the trailer) reacted to the twist. Maybe if you didn't think about it too much you would be surprised.

I've been thinking about the controversy thing and my conclusion is that I'm sure every day I'm consuming all sorts of services and products that are created by homophobes, racists, sexists, etc. The only thing different here is that people are being made aware of it, and I don't think that's a valid enough distinction to affect my decision-making on whether to see the movie or not. I was really more concerned with the thing where they seem to have ruined a major part of the book's enjoyment. :P

The movie, while not having done anything too terribly wrong, also hasn't added anything significant IMO, so it's not something I would say you have to go watch right now.

The movie, while not having done anything too terribly wrong, also hasn't added anything significant IMO, so it's not something I would say you have to go watch right now.

Oh, good. That confirms my suspicion. :D

  • 1
?

Log in

No account? Create an account