The Invincible M.A.E.


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
TV
harleymae

I also watch SVU and 90210

So I've heard Jay Brannan's cover of "The Freshman" a few times, but yesterday I decided to try figuring out how to play it myself, which is a slow process, but his arrangement is really simple so it wasn't too bad.

But I didn't stop there! I didn't want to forget how to play it after I spent the time figuring it out, so I went looking for software that would let me create sheet music and I found MuseScore which is free (!) and is really easy to use and did exactly what I wanted. It even has a mode that plays back what you've entered so you can check that it's correct.

Let me know if you want the sheet music and I'll upload it as a PDF. [ Edit: "The Freshman" Sheet music ]

Watched The Playboy Club and it's... well, it's bad. It tries to stuff everything into one show: the Mob, race issues, tampons (LOL, really), bulimia (as if it was invented in the '60s). The characters seem to have really anachronistic dialogue and attitudes, and the sets and clothing also seem to have that modern element to them. Obviously this show was somewhat inspired by Mad Men and it's feels nowhere close to the feel of '60s authenticity achieved by Mad Men. However, it's ten times more interesting than Mad Men and I've liked Amber Heard since Hidden Palms so I'm going to keep watching, haha.

  • 1
Ooo, share. Such a sad pretty song.

Here: http://www.sendspace.com/file/xxp2cg

Yeah, I like the original, but I think how quiet/sad this version is really fits with the lyrics.

oh man i watched the first half of the playboy club and all I could think was "than god in a few years they weill be describing Amber as the lesbian starring in XX formally of the short lived playboy club...

I didn't know that she was a lesbian! Or well, from her wiki: "I don't label myself one way or another – I have had successful relationships with men and now a woman. I love who I love, it's the person that matters." Translation: bisexual. There is a word for that. BISEXUAL.

But yeah, I don't think this show is going to survive. It's Emmy bait compared to Charlie's Angels though, ugh. :(

aw, Jay Brennan! Where are you hearing him? I followed him for awhile after I saw his video on Logo a couple years ago

I heard it on one of my Pandora stations, then went to YouTube to look for it where half of the comments are mocking people who heard it on Pandora haha. The first thing I thought when I saw that photo used for the video was that he looked gay and then I found out that he was!

My friend just turned me on to Jay Brannan and I want to learn some of his songs. Can you help? :o) My name is Caleb btw lol

The only song I know by him is his cover of "The Freshmen". I can upload the PDF again if you want.

  • 1
?

Log in

No account? Create an account