The Invincible M.A.E. (harleymae) wrote,
The Invincible M.A.E.
harleymae

  • Mood:
  • Music:

Playoff Picks, Round 2

I'm partly nauseous from sleep deprivation and also from seeing the Preds on my TV hahaha. Round 2 is traditionally where I do terribly in picks because my emotions totally take over, and I... imagine this will continue.

Lighting/Capitals: Apparently I picked the Lightning as the dark horse coming out of the east. I don't know, so much depends on how good Roloson is. Despite the Caps finishing their series in 5, I didn't think they looked that great against the Rangers. Hmm, looking at the season series isn't really helping me out. I'll wuss out and fall back to my round 1 gut feeling. :) Lightning

Bruins/Flyers: BOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOSH. Flyers

Predators/Canucks: DIE DIE DIE!!! Ugh, the Canucks basically think they already won the Stanley Cup. Will they keep playing hockey? I hope so. Canucks

Red Wings/Sharks: The Sharks were so bad in Round 1. My brain tells me, for the first time, that they will lose. But I also tell myself things about how the Sharks underestimated the Kings and lots of good teams have had shitty first rounds in the past and blah blah blah. Sharks
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 8 comments