?

Log in

No account? Create an account

The Invincible M.A.E.


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
Sharks
harleymae

Playoff Picks, Round 2

I'm partly nauseous from sleep deprivation and also from seeing the Preds on my TV hahaha. Round 2 is traditionally where I do terribly in picks because my emotions totally take over, and I... imagine this will continue.

Lighting/Capitals: Apparently I picked the Lightning as the dark horse coming out of the east. I don't know, so much depends on how good Roloson is. Despite the Caps finishing their series in 5, I didn't think they looked that great against the Rangers. Hmm, looking at the season series isn't really helping me out. I'll wuss out and fall back to my round 1 gut feeling. :) Lightning

Bruins/Flyers: BOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOSH. Flyers

Predators/Canucks: DIE DIE DIE!!! Ugh, the Canucks basically think they already won the Stanley Cup. Will they keep playing hockey? I hope so. Canucks

Red Wings/Sharks: The Sharks were so bad in Round 1. My brain tells me, for the first time, that they will lose. But I also tell myself things about how the Sharks underestimated the Kings and lots of good teams have had shitty first rounds in the past and blah blah blah. Sharks

  • 1
it felt like winning the Cup! haha. it's going to be hard for them to get right back into it, even the arena seems kind out of it so far.

It totally cracked me up to see Luongo on his back with his legs in the air by the bench, haha. And it looks like the Canucks had no problem tonight!

Ugh, the Canucks basically think they already won the Stanley Cup. Will they keep playing hockey? I hope so.

My sentiments exactly!

I just want the Canucks out ASAP. Is that too much to ask for, world? Is it really? *crosses fingers*

My emotions take over, not the fucking preds!!

Perhaps our combined power can stop them, LOL.

  • 1