?

Log in

No account? Create an account

The Invincible M.A.E.


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
Mae
harleymae

Sharks when Lira & Mae are at the game (4-0)

I thought I'd be weeping my eyes out at this game, but my only sniffles came when I saw all the people wearing their Nolan jerseys. Lots of people were wearing their Sunny jerseys too and we even saw an Alyn jersey!!!

Sunny has Cloud Strife hair again. It's got cute little spikes and clumps and stuff. He touched Scruffy's (Zednik's) ass during the pre-game warmup. Dan checked him during the game and kind of hung onto him for a while.

We have killed 42 penalties in a row. *boggle*

Jose was very adorable when he got trapped in his net. He just kind of cowered in there.

We had so many rookies playing. I didn't even know one of their names! (Jesse Fibiger) He's not a hottie. :P But dude, Wiseman, Kraft, Cheech (of course) so hot! And Niko is cute too. :) I was pretty happy with the way they played tonight, really hardworking, did smart things.

I was fairly sure we were doomed going into the 3rd down 2-1 considering we just don't come back, and we've one like ... once in OT? So I was pretty damn shocked that we won, and very happy. And the fact that the Habs got a point makes me happy too.

And I'm like extra-special glad we won cos' Miikka gave up kind of a weak goal and it would have sucked for ihm if that was the reason we lost.

Thorty seems to be the poster boy for some kind of campaign to not be an ass while driving. Something along the lines of "Keep the attitude on the ice, not on the road". It made me explode into laughter.

I saw a guy in a Flyers jersey at the train station in SF. He was wearing #9 and I was trying to look at the name on the back but the guy saw me and blurted "Beautiful girl" or something like that so I ran away. Flan, who was #9 on the Flyers? There doesn't seem to be one on the current roster.

I'm zipping through the television broadcast for interviews and slashiness and other nice things like that, and our announcers are just going out of hand. Drew called Randy "drop dead gorgeous". *weeps* Ouch they just played Kyle smacking Scruffy in the face with his arm. Looked horrible. Grr, Kyle.

*shrieks* In the big pileup of Sharks hugging and touching each other after Marco scored the OT goal, Marco let everyone maul him, then he went over to Patty, and Patty grabbed his head and pulled it to him really close to his face like he was gonna kiss him and Marco was smiling all bashful-like. Ahh, Marco Sturm and friends indeed. :)

*dies* Drew: "Marco Sturm sticks it in!"


  • 1
Eeeep! You guys are good luck! You must buy season tickets! Can you imagine?! That would be... 41 wins for the Sharkies, a guaranteed playoff spot!!!

I thought I'd be weeping my eyes out at this game, but my only sniffles came when I saw all the people wearing their Nolan jerseys.

*hugs* Awwww... good here there was some love for the smoldering dork too, even if he didn't play...

Jose was very adorable when he got trapped in his net.

Correct me if I'm wrong, but isn't he very adorable always?

Flan, who was #9 on the Flyers?

Ummmm... you've got a lot to choose from. Dainius Zubrus is the most popular RECENT Flyer to wear #9, before that Pelle Eklund wore #9 and was pretty popular. Bob Kelly and Darryl Sittler also wore it. The MOST recent Flyers to wear it have been Dean McAmmond and (now, when he's called up from the Phantoms) Mark Grieg. Rob Dimaio's also worn it... but my money for seeing a random #9 Flyers jersey would be Zubrus, Eklund, Kelly, or Sittler :)

*shrieks* That's what Lira said, except that they should give us the season tickets. *grin* It's a great deal for them :D

*hugs* I was all squeeful too when I saw it. And Lira and I grabbed food after the warm-up and were walking back in as they announced "Alyn McCauley", and Lira and I both gasped but I think they were announcing the scratches.

Okay, he was more adorable, trapped in his net. :)

Ahh, now I'm going to be curious, but it was past midnight and that guy, Flyers fan or not, slightly unnerved me. I'll assume it's Eklund cos' I have fuzzy feelings towards him cos' CS lived with him when he first came to the US. Good logic, right? :)

you guys are so good luck!!!

*licks Jose*

eeeee the letter whore won!

LOL thorty is the poster child for keeping calm and controlling himself after all :D

Marco and Patty *Swoon*

*huggles you*

Sticks it in!!

*giggle* We are!

Jose in a cage is strangely appealing now that I think about it. *distracted*

He did! He let in kind of a weak, well maybe weird, one, but he did good after that.

He so is! And the pic they used of him, he's got his mean expression on and he looks like he's about to kick somebody's ass.

They are soinlove! *sighs*

*huggles*

Yep he actually said that. :)

Jose doing anything is appealing *ggg*

Hee *hugs the letter whore*

*licks thorty*

soinlove *swoon*

:D

Good point, but uhh, *peers around* I think Jocelyn is prettier. :)

*sigh* I heard that we might trade him. *sniffles* I will be so sad, like he's special for me cos' he's the first hockey player I ever saw IRL, and the closest I've been to, like 5 feet away.

You know I think that he is too cause Jose is so perfectly pretty that Jocelyn's litle quirky smile and stuff makes him all the more yummy :)

*hugs teemu and you*

Eee exactly! He's got that shy, awkward thing going, it's so attractive. *grin*

Ahh I was actually talking about letter whore! *giggle* Who knows, if that was Teemu I saw that first time, I might have fallen in love with him. :P

*nods* he is so damn cute :D *licks him* I'm writing him as we speak :D

Ahhh *giggles* see what I get for not cutting nad pasting *gg* *licks the letter whore*

Ahh, that is so freaking awesome, Frala, I'm so looking forward to it!!! :D

Sunny has Cloud Strife hair again. It's got cute little spikes and clumps and stuff.

Heee!!!!

But does he have the sword? :)

Jose was very adorable when he got trapped in his net. He just kind of cowered in there.

Aww!!!!!!!

Thorty seems to be the poster boy for some kind of campaign to not be an ass while driving. Something along the lines of "Keep the attitude on the ice, not on the road". It made me explode into laughter.

*dies* That is too funny!

Marco let everyone maul him, then he went over to Patty, and Patty grabbed his head and pulled it to him really close to his face like he was gonna kiss him and Marco was smiling all bashful-like. Ahh, Marco Sturm and friends indeed. :)

AWWWW!!!! Socute!!!!!

I'm really glad you had fun and it wasn't so very very sad for you *hugs*

Hmm no sword, but a very long hockey stick. *grin*

Lira and I cracked up. Nobody else did. *giggle*

They are really cute and sweet together. Marco is one of the few people who can make Patty smile. :)

Thank you, Chrissy!!! *hugs*

  • 1