?

Log in

No account? Create an account

The Invincible M.A.E.


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
Patrick Kane
harleymae

Patrick Kane knows how to read

Before I get to my awesome day, here's what robi0688 shared with me last night:

The color drained from Patrick Kane's face when he was confronted with the knowledge of how he has spent part of his offseason after helping the Blackhawks win the Stanley Cup.

It was his mother, Donna, who caught the 21-year-old in the act — of reading a book.

While the fourth installment of the "Twilight" series isn't exactly Tolstoy, the image of Kane in the bedroom of his Buffalo childhood home, curled up with a book instead of carousing on the streets of his hometown, is fairly startling.

"Ohhhh," Kane said with a laugh after regaining his composure. "She would throw me under the bus like that. I watched the first three movies and was really interested … so I decided to read the fourth book. I kind of snuck it in there, and she walked in a couple of times with me reading the book. I tried to hide it, but it wasn't happening.

I like how whoever wrote this just kind of states matter-of-factly that Kane is a sleazemeister. And stupid. ♥ Light of my life, man.

It was really sunny and warm yesterday morning so I went to the beach and plotted fic, which got me thinking about Michigan in the summer, which made me re-read Maybe in Michigan Too, which made me CRY AT THE BEACH (but only a little), but feel pretty good overall. I went and watched the waves and let them wash over my feet, which was nice but remember this is a Northern California beach and the water is always cold. ;)

And then I forced myself to go over to a friend's place to watch the Superbowl even though I was feeling lazy and antisocial. This is part of my recent campaign to force myself to do things that I kind of dread but enjoy while I'm doing them. Like exercise. I'll be sleepy/tired/nauseous but I make myself do it and it always feels good during and after. Trying to apply that to other parts of my life.

I think I came off as a more knowledgeable football fan than I really am cos' when the scored was 21-3 I was talking about how I was nervous that Hines Ward hadn't done anything and he always has a knack for being annoying and coming up big... and then he got like 3 big catches, the last of which was a touchdown. :P There were chips and guacamole and delicious steak and red wine for dinner. Mmm!

Wow, what a game. I usually just want to watch some good football, but this year I really didn't want the Steelers to win the Superbowl because of the whole ROETHLISBERGER IS A RAPIST thing (robi0688 told me that the Bengals fans started a NO MEANS NO chant when the Steelers were there this season LOL) but also, I support Aaron Rodgers as he was a Cal QB and that makes him a Bay Area person in my mind. :) Really gutsy for the Packers to pull out a win without Woodson and Driver. They really earned this one. Watching with other people (who know football) was great too cos' it was fun to cheer and celebrate. In general my RL friends (other than some of you people) aren't that into sports.

Spotted: A Bernie reading my LJ. I only know this from using the LJ stalking tools, she didn't respond to any of my messages or anything. I take this as a sign that nothing untoward has happened to her?

  • 1
OMG, KANE. I just. There is nothing to add to that.

Hooray for Bernies spotted in the wild!

There's stuff like this every few days about him that makes me so happy.

Even if she's just lurking, that's good enough for me! Well, presumably it's her.

Why would he do that to himself? :(

Obviously the characters really spoke to him! :)

I am with you on the Steelers. I started out being like "It is OK if they win with him out of the game" but at this point I'm questioning the integrity of the entire organization for keeping him. And it's just sick to me that people were apparently telling these women not to press charges against Roethlisberger. I try not to be a bloodthirsty person but I wish someone would break his other nose.

Well, I think the woman who worked for the Vegas hotel was paid off, and I'd imagine the others were also bribed/bullied. It seems like this has been a pattern of behaviour for him, from that SI article I read. Blech.

(Also, I think he's overrated as a QB)

Yes.

My best friend lives in Pittsburgh and has turned into a die-hard Steelers fan and I just can not talk to her on game days. The man should be doing time, not interviews.

You can still a support a team without supporting a player (Sharks, Heatley, ugh, although of course what he did wasn't nearly as bad) so if someone just blindly supports him just because he plays for their team, that's just wrong.

Wait. Are you saying what Heatley did isn't as bad as what Roethlisberger allegedly did?

In terms of intention, yes. In terms of result, obviously not.

HAHAHAHA WHAT IS YOUR LIFE KANE. I find myself loving him more and more, seriously. He is just so completely ridiculous.

He is the light of my life! I want him to have lots of babies with different mommies!

Many mommies! He would be the craziest and most hilarious dad ever, true facts.

He would drop some of them on their heads.

He would drop all of them on their heads, let's not kid ourselves.

... good point. Maybe the later mommies would learn and prevent Kane from dropping their babies by not actually telling him where they live and giving him a PO Box to send the child support check to.

I was watching the SB with a bunch of girls and one asked who the fat guy was and I said, "Oh, that's the rapist."

Yay, Bernie-sighting!

How did you plot at the beach? Do you have an i-pad with wi-fi?

It was pretty much the first thing I told Tessa when the game started. "So that guy is the rapist!"

I'm super low tech and I brought a pen and piece of paper, haha. I read your fic on my phone. :)

  • 1