The Invincible M.A.E.


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
sports
harleymae

Go Pack Go!

Only a week until I get to read all your lovely mini big bang fics! ♥ I know that early_afternoon is done (MILLER TIME), that abby20 is well on her way (although I think her fic is more suited to 20k+; I can dream, right?), and other people are presumably chugging along with theirs. Uhh, right? Right? I thought about Sidney Crosby naked for a month, the least you people can do is finish your fics. :P

I post my fics unlocked and backdated in my LJ so that anyone can read, but it won't show up on people's friends lists. Then I make a filtered post linking to it. If you want to be on this filter (for hockey fic) and aren't, or are on the filter and want off, let me know. (I made a filtered post last night.)

Yesterday was a pretty good day. I played some Gardenscapes in the morning, had a delicious lunch at Tony's of pizza (prosciutto, fig preserves, aged balsamic, shaved parmesan), burger (rosemary beef patty, burrata i.e. super awesome mozzarella, arugula, caramelized onions), meatball (guy at lunch who works with a chef says it's amazing), deep fried garlic string beans and rosemary garlic fries. *burp* I stuffed my Tyler Kennedy pig face.

As an awkward sort of segue, I'd like to point out that when your weight varies 2 pounds within a 24-hour period, it makes it difficult to track a targeted weight loss of 0.5-1 pound/week.

Got home, played some more, then watched the NFC and AFC championship games. Yay for the Packers! I like Aaron Rodgers. :) Also, people are ragging on Jay Cutler because he has whiny bitch face. If he wasn't always pouting all over the place, nobody would be criticizing his decision not to play with a torn MCL. I was hoping the Jets would pull off the comeback, but it wasn't to be. I don't get the talk of Roethlisberger somehow... overcoming something or other. Really? The way to make up for raping people is to... play football well? What? (I wasn't really paying too much attention to this, admittedly)

I also managed to write an entire fic while watching the games! :D

  • 1
Stop reminding me how done you are. :( I need to scramble if I want to make the deadline. I'm way past on word count but, ugh. Not CLOSE to done.

:(


And thank you for thinking of naked crosby so I don't have to. (until i read it)

If you're getting close to the deadline, as a last resort you could find a good stopping point, and then write the rest as a sequel!

I'm weirdly issuey about the "superstar" players being sexual in any way at all. I think someone once showed me a photo of Gretzky in briefs and I totally freaked out and couldn't handle it, haha.

...That is an idea I had not yet thought of...

I'm writing about Heatley and so far has he been adamant about being clothed so, it's all good.

I sadly think I have seen that picture. :(

I left some stuff out of mine cos' it didn't quite fit in, so it might end up in a sequel, if I ever write one.

Gretzky's pretty young in it too, so that makes it worse!

Only a week until I get to read all your lovely mini big bang fics!

...............Crap.

This is not the reaction I was hoping for!

I think I can manage 10k in a week . . . The pertinent question is if it'll be good. :S

Oh, I know how prolific you are! Hey, if you have an idea you're really into, it'll be good.

Why don't you want your fics to show up on people's flists?

Oh, it's so I don't subject people who don't care about hockey (or other) fic to seeing it show up. Although I suppose I'm subjecting people to any number of boring topics in my regular posts anyway, LOL.

Personally, I can't imagine anyone being put off by seeing your fics on their flist! It's part of what you do, and you're good at it.

had a delicious lunch at Tony's of pizza (prosciutto, fig preserves, aged balsamic, shaved parmesan), burger (rosemary beef patty, burrata i.e. super awesome mozzarella, arugula, caramelized onions), meatball (guy at lunch who works with a chef says it's amazing), deep fried garlic string beans and rosemary garlic fries.

*dies*

Must. Get. Lunch. Now.

It was so good! *cries* And I have leftovers. :)

Every time you say Miller Time, I die a little bit inside.

/tears

So if I say it enough times, will you eventually turn into a zombie?

But seriously, I'm so excited! I tried to pester Em for details about your fic last night. I greatly approve of the whole idolization thing. One week, one week...

NO. Auughhh!!!

SOB. Nooooooo nooooooo DO NOT GET YOUR HOPES UP!!!!

Funny, you sound kind of like a zombie to me.

I should warn you the same about mine. :P But see, I know that yours is going to be awesome (and not just because Em told me)!

*sobbing*

Sigh. Em, going and telling you LIES.

Em does not lie! Even though I think she's making stuff up half the time, but she doesn't. :P

I FINISHED! Just nearly 14000.

Yeeeeeeeeees, more for me to read!

FOOOOOOOD.

And I promise you, it's not a 20K fic. I know that because writing a 20K fic would KILL ME.

I just had some of the leftovers tonight for dinner! Mmm...

Haha, well it could definitely work as 10k, I just see the potential for 20k! :D

  • 1
?

Log in

No account? Create an account