?

Log in

No account? Create an account

The Invincible M.A.E.


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
sports
harleymae

EPIC

That was the most epic hockey game I've ever seen. I thought that both teams were playing well and that it was going to be an amazing game going in, but it totally exceeded my expectations. I have never cried this much over any hockey game ever. I'm so happy for Team Canada and so proud of Team USA and there was a moment after Crosby had scored in OT where I just felt so full of love for hockey.

The Canadians cheering for Kesler and Ryan Miller, Patty getting his medal, Joe beaming, Miller crying, all the fans singing O Canada and the players singing it too arm in arm! All of that made me bawl and I'm not even remembering everything.

I may have some more thoughts later but I missed lunch and am currently dying of hunger (and emotion). ♥ ♥ ♥

Congratulations to both the Canadians and Americans. :D

  • 1
Yeah, you know, I felt so bad for Burke sitting there looking devastated because silver is fabulous! I know it doesn't feel that way -- in that way games are so much harder than, say, coming in second in a speedskating event -- but I hope they feel that way eventually. Even though I still want to slap Kesler, hehe. I'm just so overwhelmed with love and joy.

I love your hockey love. :) :) :)

I didn't even really see him thanks to Sidney Crosby being on screen 80% of the time OMG. But yeah they'll feel a lot better in time. NBC interviewed Ryan Miller right after the game, which I think is unspeakably cruel.

I was full of hockey love and now I will be full of cheeseburger!

Not only was interviewing him then crue but the questions were so irrelevant. I wanted to scream at him to leave Millsy alone!

tersa was saying that after he asked Miller how he felt, Miller should have punched him in the face, haha.

I greatly concur. Or punched him in the gut and said "like that". UGH

I don't know wth that came across as anoymous. That was me. LOL

Huh, it didn't pick up the cookie, maybe? But yeah my response to her was "Like that!" as well.

Burke looked like he lost a lot of weight. :(

You are so very much a better person than me.

LOL, well I'm neither American nor Canadian so I can't be too sad either way (although my bitterness would have outweighed my happiness if the US won).

Yeah, I guess so. I just think Americans are a lot smarter than us, not to tie up their entire national identity in something as dumb as a sport. I was thinking about that this morning while I tried not to puke my guts out.

After the third period I felt like I was going to die. Then I thought about how you and all my other Canadian friends must be feeling...

I really really enjoyed that game far more than I thought I would.

I think I did too. Like JR (or someone) was saying the prelim US vs. Canada game was more exciting than a SCF game and I was like, that's ridiculous!!! But today really was the best game I've ever seen. :D (That or I just have a poor memory, which is just as likely.)

It was a seriously great game. Holy shit the Americans' forechecking made me cry at times :p

It feels like everything made me cry yesterday! I think "O Canada" will henceforth trigger tears because of the association with this Olympics, haha.

I don't think anything will make me teary like Joanie Richette D:

Oh man, when she blows the kiss skyward??? *bawls*

  • 1