?

Log in

No account? Create an account

The Invincible M.A.E.


Previous Entry Share Flag Next Entry
Mae
harleymae

Why the fuck am I awake again?

Hmm, stumbling back into bed is in order after this post.

Dinner at Chip's uncle's house was great. They live right on/over the water in Tiburon. It's a really nice place! We all checked out Playboy over dinner. It was the issue with Allison Eastwood (Clint's daughter) in it. Strangely enough, it wasn't awkward. I wonder if it was for Chip, given that it was with his family (including his dad).

Alex!!! Thanks so much for your card! *hug* Chip says thank you too, and Russian roomie Alex hasn't seen it yet.

Speaking of RRA, he says the right pronunciation for Valeri is Va-LAY-ri. Oh, and Chrissy? In response to your assertion that Chip is obsessed with Khabi, he said to tell you that he has an earthquake in his pants. Flannery can explain this (somewhat). I told him about Twitch and who's in it and how Valeri is Pavel's brother, and he asked if they have another brother called Cheryl. *sighs*

Can someone explain "That's telekinesis, Kyle"? I've heard it so many times on NHL2Night, and it just occurred to me that it makes no sense whatsoever.

Is it just me, or did JS Giguere (on "Cool Shots") call Roy R-wah the whole time, with 2 syllables like that?


Sabres/Sharks was fun to watch, yet strangely unsatisfying. I guess all ties kind of have that feel to them. I was so happy to see Thorty/Reech/Sunny line on the ice. *sighs happily* Ryan Miller is very sweet. He looked very young after he let in that goal by Cheech, and even younger after the one by Patty. And thank you so much, gay cameramen, for that split screen of Cheech and Patty side by side. Grr.

Ooh, Thorty was pissy last night. The funny thing is that he was all cheerful during his intermission interview. I wish he'd gotten into a fight instead of yapping. Okay, in that situation that would have meant hitting the ref, so that's not a good idea, but he should have, uhh, taken it out on someone else and kept his mouth shut? Fight Rob Ray for being Rob Ray or something.

Unibrow man! Dude, SDQ, it was so fun to see him play! Chip blurts "fire engine red foyer", "possibly frostbitten" and "post-coital" and the rest of it whenever I talk about him now.

Eee, pissy!Nabby must have taken a cue from pissy!Miikka. Petulant goalies are so adorable.

*shrieks* I wasn't happy, to say the least, that they started out the game being outshot 6-0. But things kinda' sorta' got better, and it looks like our PK is no longer horrendously bad. Or maybe their PP sucks ass. Maybe both.


I seem to have tired myself out. *cheer* Going back to sleep now, then heading for the mountains tonight.


  • 1
Bucci always says that "That's telekinesis, Kyle" for Kyle Calder and I have NO CLUE why!!! I'm so glad it drives someone else batty.

Maybe someone *coughcoughmaecoughcough* should email him and ask?

Because I'm a geek, I did a Google search for it, and it's from the lyrics of the Tenacious D song "Wonderboy".

How bout the power to kill a yak from 200 yards away,
with mind bullets! That's telekinesis, Kyle. How bout the power to move you?

petulant goalies are so adorable :)

I think that some people cant give in and admit that its waa so they as kind of a concession give in and say ro-ah instead *giggles* silly people.

Miikka is a letter whore *giggles*

thorty reech sunny!!

No no no! Wah himself said it was two syllables!! Remember when he was talking about his name and uh..Crawford commented that he'd been calling himself that ever since he was a little "boo-ah" (boy).

ohh yeah!!!!

Boo-ah *ggg* I still so love that!

*lciks crawford*

*gigglesnort* I'd think someone like him would make a big deal about getting his name just right.

Especially Tommy Salo punching Bert in the back of his head.

But but ... JS is actually French Canadian! He should know how to say it right ... right? *pokes JS* *tackles him*

I had to read that a few times to figure out why letter whore, LOL! Dude, and how about Janne Niinimaa? Fucking Finns!

*cuddles that line*

*nods* yes!!!

*ggg* sillyJS

I know they like to hoard letters *gggg*

That line soo deserves a cuddle :D

he says the right pronunciation for Valeri is Va-LAY-ri.

I had that name in my homework today.

That was random, wasn't it?

it just me, or did JS Giguere (on "Cool Shots") call Roy R-wah the whole time

Yes. He did.

Petulant goalies are so adorable.

::pets her petulant little Latvian goalie::

I seem to be obsessed by name pronunciations ...

Aww, Irbe! *cuddle*

I seem to be obsessed by name pronunciations ...

Well...it is kind of important. And it must suck for players when NO ONE can pronounce their name correctly.

I only knew Valeri (before I saw the stress marked in Russian class) 'cause it's Ilya's dad's name.



Speaking of RRA, he says the right pronunciation for Valeri is Va-LAY-ri.

Well now I can screw up and mispronounce BOTH names all the time *G* (I know HOW to pronounce Bure, I just usually forget to say it correctly most of the time.) *G*

Oh, and Chrissy? In response to your assertion that Chip is obsessed with Khabi, he said to tell you that he has an earthquake in his pants.

Oh I just bet he does ;-D

I'm sorry, that was unnecessary.

I told him about Twitch and who's in it and how Valeri is Pavel's brother, and he asked if they have another brother called Cheryl. *sighs*

*giggles*

How is Bure pronounced? I say Bu-Ray.

Khabi makes him insane, I tell you! :)

Yep, that's how you do it, but for about two months all I ever really knew about Valeri I learned on the internet, so I said it like "Brrr" for a really long time and I have trouble breaking the habit :)

Khabi could make anyone insane *g*

Eee, that's really cute!!!

And you're right he so could. I'm going to be (more of) a raving lunatic after the TB game in March.

Unibrow man! Dude, SDQ, it was so fun to see him play! Chip blurts "fire engine red foyer", "possibly frostbitten" and "post-coital" and the rest of it whenever I talk about him now.

Aww! *shrieks, pets Chip* Does he have any context for it? Or does he just know that one section?

Umm he knows it's Unibrow man and Hossa. He stopped reading slash, but I had to have him read that line, though. :)

Okay good. Because if you were like, wandering around a paint store, and you randomly said "Hey, this is really red" and he spouted off that line, I'd be more than a little scared.

LOL! That certainly would be something. :)

Ahh, they should be together forever! *sniffle*

  • 1