?

Log in

No account? Create an account

The Invincible M.A.E.


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
Sharks
harleymae

JR *sniffle*

Watching J.R.s retirement press conference right now, and just like him, I've been crying pretty much the whole time. :P I wouldn't say that I loved him, but I definitely did appreciate him and what he did for the young 'uns on my team. I love love love that they arranged it so that Mike Modano, Keith Tkachuk and Chris Chelios called him and talked to him.

It's always a sad thing when someone retires and it's part of the whole sports are bittersweet thing. There are all these great moments, and it's sad to think they won't happen again, and not just when someone retires, but when people get traded, lost to free agency, etc. and you'll never have the same group of guys again. You'll have new great moments, but they won't be the same.

Apparently they're dedicating 9 hours on NHL Network on Sunday morning to JR highlights, in case anyone wanted to know. (LOL, he said that Joe Thornton is now "married and old". Aww, and Devin wore a Roenick T-shirt to the press conference!)

  • 1
I agree with this! Retirement announcements always make me sad.

At least he went out on his own terms.

Awwwww JR *sniffles* Love him so damn hard...

Oh, shoot. I mean, I suspected this was coming, but still. :(

wait, seto wore a jr shirt? I just saw him in his underdressed soccer shirt! haha. kids.

Yep, when he stood up to hug JR you could see the name on the back.

I cried earlier, but when he all but started to sob over my boy's call, and the tear down the face...good lord! :( And now I know why he always tried to kill him by hitting him from behind. JR has lots of good things coming, that's for sure!

Yeah he kept sniffling through the rest of the press conference after that. Man, imagine Mo joining Hull and Roenick in retirement eventually.

Aww. :)

I love the interview after the press conference where he talked about how he was a scared high school kid and not tough at all when he first started playing in the NHL.

  • 1