?

Log in

No account? Create an account

The Invincible M.A.E.


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
Nazzy
harleymae

How Luongo dealt with missing the playoffs

So I've been playing Dope Wars on Facebook (BTW if any of you want me to stop spamming you, let me know, haha) and they have these missions you can play, and one of them is..
Luongos dope.



Basically you go to East Hastings in Vancouver and buy a bunch of dope, them meet him in the Marina to sell it to him, hahaha.

I just watched the A&E version of Andromeda Strain and wow, it was quite bad. Still a cut above SciFi Channel stuff, and I did like the idea of the origin/purpose of Andromeda, but yeah, I giggled at some deaths. :P I finished watching the last few episodes of Saving Grace (hey, just in time for the new season!) and umm... I love all the dynamics in the show and I find Ham and Butch (yeah, I dunno--it's set in Oklahoma City) super slashy and I would like to bring Ham home with me and give him milk and cookies.

  • 1
PATRICK KANE IS ALL OVER THIS GAME.

Because you can join cartels and fight other cartels, or just other people.

I had a paperback of Andromeda Strain when I was living at home and I would always read like, fiteen pages, be fascinated then something boggilingly stupid would happen and I would have to put it down and take a few deep breaths. I never did finish it / random.

I'm sure the TV show (the remake) is ten times dumber. I was just aghast at how stupid the last 15 minutes of the show was and I've watched tons of SciFi Originals!

there is something about dumb TV tat sucks you in right?

Especially Sci-Fi because you can explain so much away "oh no the wizard meant to come and save them..."

Oh how I love dumb TV. I am especially enamoured of this one scene in a SciFi Original where they pointed out all the obvious plot loopholes in a group discussion... and then never explained them in the rest of the movie!!!

  • 1