?

Log in

No account? Create an account

The Invincible M.A.E.


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
Jonathan Cheechoo
harleymae

Cheech! Cheech!

Like it wasn't weepy enough watching Cheech get his hat trick, while they were doing their shot of him on the bench after the goal, Drew went on this emotional rant about how when he was struggling at the beginning of the season after his double hernia surgery, the media and fans were getting on him, and all he did was work hard to get better and and and... *cries*

I hope Patty isn't out for too long. :( You know, I'm... well, not to say I'm cool with goonery, but I think it's better than the whole accidentally-on-purpose shit that the Predators do every game. Like the Chris Simon skate stomping incident. A Preds version of that would be to pretend to sort of fall, and then oops, their skate would happen to land on someone's skate and sever their tendon. It makes me rageful! It is not an accident that they cause injuries to pretty much every team in the league. (And that their ex-players continue to do it.)

For those of you who missed or didn't get to watch Hockey Day In Canada, there are tons of clips up here. These are my favourites (and/or ones that might interest some of you):

8. Mike Babcock Story
I think at some point his dad refers to him as "little fart"!!!

25. Dustin Penner Returns
The only reason this is in the list is that I find Penner ridiculously hot. I used to just know him as that irritating guy on the Ducks who would score lots of goals against us, but then one day I saw his face and I was like, meep! And then I tried to banish the thought because he was the irritating guy on the Ducks who would score lots of goals against us, but failed.

43. Hockey Late Night
Jim Hughson! ♥ I think he's the best PBP guy. :D I just love these little "regular people having fun" segments.

There's also a ton of individual segments for Adrian Aucoin, Alex Steen, Brendan Shanahan, Bryan McCabe, Darcy Tucker, Garnet Exelby, Glen Murray, Ian White, Jarome Iginla, Jonathan Toews, Jordan Staal, Mark Recchi, Markus Naslund, Matt Stajan, Michael Peca, Mike Fisher, Mike Richards, Nick Foligno, Patrick Sharp, Sam Gagner, Shane Doan, Shawn Horcoff, Sheldon Souray, Wade Redden and Willie Mitchell.

Joe Flanigan (Sheppard on SGA) went to the same high school as Chip and Alex! And so did Noah Wyle (Carter from ER). This seems like a disproportionate number of successful actors from a tiny little school.

  • 1
Weirdly enough I got a Google alert for this before I even refreshed my flist. Thanks for the heads up! (That's directed at you, not Google.)

A Google alert for the HDIC stuff? Or a Google alert for this post? That would be strange!

For your post, because I have a Google alert for Gagner. If you don't want that to happen, you have to go to "account" and "viewing options" and click the box that says "minimize your journal's inclusion in search engine results".

I've had that happen before once to someone when I posted about some relatively obscure player. I actually like having my stuff searchable (for myself)!

The Jim Hughson one is my favorite. I want to take him home with me. <3


I have the biggest hockey crush on him! I think he should be cloned and installed as the PBP guy for every team in the league!

He's adorable. Yes please! I want a Jim Hughson clone, if I can't have the real thing. I kind of want to go play hockey with him now. :(

The guy -- I think for CBJ -- is fucking awfulawful. I don't know if he's there actual guy but I saw a clip and urggh. Ze voice. >P

Hmm, I don't remember him, but the most awful guys (voice-wise) are the Yotes shrieky guy (who is gone now, I think), Buffalo guy and Emrick (WTF why do people like him so much?). Then the guys who are just plain awful are the Nashville guys.

It was some guy with this terrible, nasal, screamy voice. I wanted to silence him with bricks.

I can has pet broadcaster for my radio station, plz? :O

I'm going to catch up on some of the HDIC stuff today! I love you, CBC.

And seriously, not that I get to see them that often, but the WAY the Preds are dirty disgusts me. I don't like dirty players period, but ... ugh. Ugh!

It's so awful because nobody really notices that Nashville has a team, so they don't see the dirtiness and they don't have the reputation for it. I hope they miss the playoffs this season and Trotz gets fired.

Toews! SHAPRIE! (<< what a gorgeous, gorgeous face) and oh, baby-faced Gagner.

lfjd I don't know about Penner, although if I had to pick out of that PPG line last few seasons, he was certainly the best looking? XD

He has that big, dumb Canadian thing going! *melty*

see, i get that with joe thornton (... FLEES SCENE)

Ha! Joe Thornton isn't even human.

  • 1