?

Log in

No account? Create an account

The Invincible M.A.E.


Previous Entry Share Flag Next Entry
games
harleymae

Brett Hull, Eric Lindros, Rock Band!!!

Uploaded a couple of videos from the HNIC pre-game:



For tamiflu and all the Stars and Hully fans. :)



Ombudsman is really fun to say. Ombudsman! Ombudsman!

I played Rock Band and it was so much fun! :D It's kind of like Guitar Hero combined with Karaoke Revolution and a drum kit. We had a singer, drummer and lead and bass guitar, and rotated. The drums were the most fun just because it was new and really, beating sticks on things is inherently entertaining. I sang Wanted Dead or Alive, which went well and Here it Goes Again, which went not so well as I don't know the song. :P

They have some really nice touches to make you feel like you're in a "real" band. You get to pick a name for your band, and to create your own band members so you can personalize their appearance and name. You get to choose to play at different venues in different cities, and make up your own set lists. If you perform well, you gain fans (and money!), but if you suck out (like we did a few times, getting booed off the stage *hangs head*) then you lose fans. Eventually you pick up a van so you can travel to other cities and perform at more places, which gets upgraded to a real tour bus. You can also register your band with X-Box Live and I'm not sure if there's any head to head competition but there's probably world rankings.

Somebody had already taken our band name. :( WTF, we are the Flying Pigs, damn it.


  • 1
Sounds fun! What band name did you end up picking instead?

It was ridiculously fun! :D I don't remember what happened, actually, I was just strumming my bass guitar, hehe!

I pondered getting that for my brother in law and sister, but they were like "we won't sing" so now i'm just getting them guitar hero 2 and 3 (well, maybe just 3 and then another guitar, I havent decided which is cheaper ;))

Guitar Hero is pretty awesome. I think the song list in 2 is better than 3, but I haven't played 3 so I don't know what new features they added. Having 2 guitars is the way to go!

Yeah, I really liked the second one, but I also have not played the third one lol.

I think Hull will make a good manager, he was a player and I think that would make one of the better managers anyway. Like the interviewer you would be a fool to doubt him. Who would really goes against Hull.

P.S. Hope you have a good Thanksgiving as well=)

I'm fascinated by the co-GM thing. As far as I know, it's never been done before!

And thank you! Hope you had a good Thanksgiving. :)

Milbury Sucks!

(Anonymous)
How can ANYBODY doubt Brett Hull. has he EVER failed at anything he tried to do? nope!

  • 1