?

Log in

No account? Create an account

The Invincible M.A.E.


Previous Entry Share Flag Next Entry
sports
harleymae

You gotta love a man who uses the phrase "earplug experience"

Opening night of hockey season and I'm writing about baseball. :P So wrong. Buuuuut, my team hasn't played yet, so I'll be much more excited tomorrow. :)

Okay, I'm many years late jumping on the Barry Zito bandwagon, but umm, following some "research" that I did, I have become utterly fascinated with him.

There's all the stuff about yoga, stuffed animals, incense, satin pillows, surfing, KY jelly *chortles*, but then there's also the thing where it's possible that every game, he might be prancing about in the dugout like a magnificent poof (bonus points for getting the reference).



What is Barry Zito doing here? (Sorry, the image is huge so it might take a while to load. When it's done, the animation will loop smoothly.)



And why does he look like a butch woman?

His blog is so good. It freaking pisses me off, haha. He's obviously a smart guy and he like, writes a lot, and it's all interesting and he writes fast. Bah. He should like, slash himself with someone. I bet he would write awesome slash.


  • 1
He should like, slash himself with someone. I bet he would write awesome slash.

. . . LOL. YES. I agree. *ded*

Yeah, he needs to make an LJ after the playoffs. :P He could Mary Sue himself.

It would be angst because he's all about compartmentalizing.

Anyways, I don't know if he's a smart guy because mostly it just seems he talks a lot and watches a lot of tv. *I* do that.

I am totally in love with Tommy Lasorda's blog. God, I love that man and I love how much he loves the Dogers.

Hmm, but then if he writes from his POV, I don't know that he would be angsty. It would be like, I don't know what happened, but Street is crying on my shoulder. He's getting my shirt wet.

He seems pretty insightful. He doesn't even have a TV, I thought?

Ahh, lurve. :)

But then, how does he watch all these interviews and baseball games and quote all these movies in his blog?

Hrm. Well maybe he goes to the movies. And uhh... maybe he watches baseball at other guy's places when he's umm, sleeping over. *coughs*

Wow he mentions Huston Street AND proclaims his love for Danny Haren, all in the same blog!

The way he writes is different from what I had in my head. But I guess Word's spellcheck and grammar check came in handy for him :D

I knooooooow. And there was an article about--okay, I was looking for Street's hero worship quotes about Barry, but then I found this thing where Street gets hit by a foul ball on the ankle and starts blaming man-tosterone. You just can't make this shit up.

Aww. "That's why he's Barry Zito, Cy Young winner," Street said. "That's why we want to keep him here in Oakland, and why we probably can't afford him. Beating Santana in his house? Wow."

OMG, manchild. Or manidiot.

Yeah, I think you get a one day leeway. That makes sense. I hope I have enough energy to stay up to watch the San Jose game. *tapes*

I have such a good feeling about this team. I think that we're probably not going to fall on our faces at the start of the season like we have the past 3 years. :P

Things are looking up, though, it takes time to shift away from the paradigm of signing creaky old men.

*laughs* Yes, I suppose you have a point.

He should like, slash himself with someone. I bet he would write awesome slash.

You nearly made me choke on my breakfast. :)

yoga, stuffed animals, incense, satin pillows, surfing, KY jelly

. . . This is the most interesting mental picture I've had in a very long while.

I took a quick look, and he really is an interesting writer! I get the feeling I would feedback his slash with a lot of sighing and exclamation marks.

He's very interesting! He also sits around Berkeley playing his guitar like a homeless guy.

Tammy said his slash would be all angsty and stuff so I would probably have a lot of like *cries* in my fb.

He also sits around Berkeley playing his guitar like a homeless guy.

Hee!

(Okay, I'm just leaving this comment because I forgot to say that the "magnificent poof" thing has to be Spike's first appearance on Angel! Wow, I'm a geek.)

YES!!! Ahh, dude that line just about killed me and Chip when we watched that episode. :)

He should like, slash himself with someone. I bet he would write awesome slash.

LOL.

It would be awesome, slutty slash because obviously, I want stuff with Mulder, Haren, Huddy, Harden, and Street. I'd keep him busy :P

I think he keeps himself busy! But he seems to have a special place in his heart (or maybe other parts) for Dan Haren. He needs to keep an NC-17 blog, damn it.

  • 1