?

Log in

No account? Create an account

The Invincible M.A.E.


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
Petr
harleymae

Bring out the gimp

This morning, Chip saw a guy with a coffee cup on top of his car, so he told the guy, and was handed a $5 Starbucks gift card. Pretty creative advertising promotion. :)

So I spent a lot of time yesterday playing around with the GIMP.

Where the GIMP is the GNU Image Manipulation Program, teehee. There's probably better image editors out there, but what I can produce is limited by my lack of artistic talent anyway, not the tool. ;) Besides, I enjoy saying that I play around with the GIMP!

I've been meaning to figure out how to make clips from the DVD of the 1995 draft that greatkate sent me *hugs her* for ages, and I finally got around to it, and let me say, there is a lot of crap that has to be done. Good thing is that there's a tool that wraps all the crap that has to be done, and there are tons of clear step-by-step guides on how to do everything. There's even a tool to extract TiVo files to .mpg so I can make clips from that too!

The inspiration for all of this is that I see squeeful things on TV and I want to share and now I can!!! :D Now, if I only had a better way to host this stuff...

The GIMP comes in for making animated icons from the video clips. Like the one I'm using for this post! Poor Petr, the announcers kept talking about how nobody was picking from like, #10 onwards, and he was picked 18th.

So, I've actually heard discussion of hockey on local news programs three times since the Joe Thornton trade. That is about as many times as over the course of two years+. I'm going to the game tonight with tersa and co! Joe's home debut and Marian (and Ilya)! *cheers* BTW, tersa, I have your tape with the two Bruins games, so remind me to give it to you tonight. :)

If anyone wants Petr's draft day video clip, lemme know.

  • 1
Like I could possibly forget to ask you for them? :)

I will, however, make sure to leave room in my bag to transport them home.
---
I'm so excited about tonight's game, and I'm glad you'll be there for it!

Ahhh, I'm very excited too! Thanks for letting me know about the ticket. :D

I made this one too, which I'll probably fiddle with or replace. I like the ones 2bit made, but we all started to look like the Borg. :)

I made this one too, which I'll probably fiddle with or replace. I like the ones 2bit made, but we all started to look like the Borg. :)

Hee. I like that one, too.

I just suck at making icons, so I have to depend on other people to make them for me. ;)


They should want Devo's draft day video clip, it's way cuter. :p

Hehe, Joolzie did want it. :) Do you want it? I can put it up. However, since you already have the original DVD, I figured you wouldn't.

She told me she saw him in all his dorky baby glory, yes. And yeah, since I have the original, m'probably good, thanks.

I was watching the Thrashers play Phoenix last night and thought Ilya looked a little lost and/or tired.

I have my own silly pet theories on why that is. *wry*

C.

I've been sending her tapes, too!

And hugging? NOT ON MY WATCH BITCH!

I'm a gimp!

And I desire carnal knowledge of your icon.

Bring out the gimp!

Oh and Devlyn just told me about this, go to http://sports.espn.go.com/nhl/transactions and click on videos, then scroll to the bottom and pick the Rome and Keith Carney clip. Petr does something cute. :)

Of course you know I want clips! This is just a reminder. ;)

Have fun at the game.

I don't see a picture and I don't understand stand that XviD codec shit. I downloaded it but it's still not working. When you get a chance. Explain to me what i need to do.

Try closing and restarting Windows media player.

the first two versions I downloaded didn't work.. but the 3rd one did!

Thank you! He is so cute. His english is so bad, I love it.

(Deleted comment)
Doesn't he totally look like his daddy?

Glad you enjoyed. :)

  • 1