The Invincible M.A.E.


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
TV
harleymae

Need ficcage! (Damn, I watch a lot of TV)

Happy birthday, dazedpuckbunny!!!

I crave ficcage. But I crave a very specific kind of ficcage. Awesome canon ficcage from a show that I watch. No AU. No slash even unless it's something truly obvious (House/Wilson, heh). almightychrissy has already helped me out with tons of awesome House recs.

I watch *consults TiVo season pass manager*: Veronica Mars, Gilmore Girls, Lost, Alias, Desperate Housewives, Arrested Development, House, Medium, Stargate Atlantis, Tru Calling, Las Vegas, Blind Justice, Nip/Tuck, The 4400, Rescue Me.

And old shows: Joan of Arcadia *mourns*, Buffy the Vampire Slayer, Felicity, Roswell (first season), Dawson's Creek (until Pacey and Joey hooked up), Charmed (before Rose McGowan era), Hercules, Xena, X-Files (before Duchovny left), First Wave, Farscape (first two seasons), Sliders (until Kari Wuhrer appeared and I couldn't pay attention to scenes she was in because I was too busy staring at her breasts so the show made no sense), Brimstone, Friends, The Mountain, Point Pleasant, Jack & Bobby, The Pretender, Twin Peaks, Millennium, Forever Knight, Dark Skies, Alien Nation.

Hmm, not going to tackle movies quite yet, I think. :P Anyway, I would really appreciate recs from you guys! Thanks. :)

  • 1
Charmed (before Alyssa Milano era)

Er. AFAIK, the only time before Alyssa Milano's era was the unaired pilot. :) Do you mean before Rose McGowan, or some other esoteric definition of 'before Alyssa Milano era'? :)

I've never even considered writing TV show fic, although, duh, I know it exists. Sorry I can't help there. :}

Doh! Yeah, I was totally thinking of Rose McGowan. I think I was staring at a picture of Alyssa Milano when I typed that. Thanks for pointing that out. :)

The best TV show fic is for bad shows, but maybe that's just because it's awesome in comparison to the show. ;)

Most people ask for recs from one show. You choose 50. Hehe.

So you want Roswell, VMars het?

Well, I figured that "no AU" excludes 90% of ficcage so I thought I'd cast the net wider. :P

Yes yes! Slash is okay, I just don't like when people try to force it, or it doesn't make sense, blah blah. It's okay if it doesn't make sense for RPS though. Like someone could write Hatcher/Fleury, and I'd be like--I'll read that!

ennnntertain meeeeee

*spins office chair in circles*

http://www.livejournal.com/users/field_reports/

you have to wade through a lot of harry potter here, but there is some good stuff

http://www.livejournal.com/community/slash_elitists/ and that one as well, but they have a thing for shitty romance fic which makes my toes curl up.

The first one is indexed by fandom so that's good! :)

Thanks very much! I'm kind of amazed that there are entire communities of recs, but it's handy.

  • 1
?

Log in

No account? Create an account