?

Log in

No account? Create an account

The Invincible M.A.E.


Previous Entry Share Flag Next Entry
girlcrush, Logan Tom
harleymae

Olympics = slash

I have been shamefully addicted to the Olympics ever since it started.

Seriously. I've been glued to my TV. And amazingly, all the athletes fondling all their teammates (of the same sex) have nothing to do with it.

(Okay, I know Courtney Kupet's mom did not just scream "shake it, baby" to her. It just sounded like it.)

Umm, anyway, I've been watching so much. I thought I'd just catch platform diving and maybe gymnastics and swimming, but I've also been watching tennis *shakes fist at joolzie*, volleyball *shamefaced*, softball (WTF? I think baseball is boring), badminton, table tennis...

Synchronized platform diving is just like... insane. Like, let's take an event that's tough enough on it's own... and make someone else do the same thing--exactly the same! Women's synchronized 10m platform diving gold went to a couple of Chinese girls, 16 and 17, and the silver went to Russian girls, 15 and 16. Can we say UAGP???

(OMG there are little gymnastics girls kissing each other on my screen, even more UAGP!!! *weeps*)

(Ahh, and earlier another Miracle reference from Phelps after the 4x200 relay. It made my heart swell. That was an awesome, really close race. I was all nervous. :P)

I was really nervous watching the men's gymnastics last night, just hoping that nobody (from any team) would blow it. Razvan Selariu (Romanian gymnast) is so pretty and looks kind of like AlMo. He totally humped the pooch like three times that I saw in the prelims and finals, heh. He's still pretty though!

Joscelin Yeo, swimmer from Singapore, was in one of the televised heats! I think it was the 400 individual IM. She came in dead last, LOL, it was really cool to see her, though. I think she might have gone to my school. Apparently she has tattoos and body piercings, which makes me more inclined to think that she is from my school. ;)

I'm sadly addicted to watching volleyball now. I can't figure it out. Maybe just how specialized it is? How much teamwork is required? My favourite US player is Logan Tom. She's good, but I think she's so pretty, especially with that hairstyle. :) And I found out she's a Stanford girl! *cheers*

Man, watching all this swimming really makes me want to swim. In a real pool. None of that junior olympic stuff. A real 50m pool with 8 lanes that I can do proper laps in. Hmm, I wonder where the nearest one is.


  • 1
and the silver went to Russian girls, 15 and 16. Can we say UAGP???

I could and did ;)

Ahh, and earlier another Miracle reference from Phelps after the 4x200 relay. It made my heart swell.

I loved that :)

My favourite US player is Logan Tom. She's good, but I think she's so pretty, especially with that hairstyle. :)

Gah she is SOHOT. I still have more of a crush on Kerri Walsh, but still. SOHOT.

http://www.fhmus.com/girls/covergirls/289/ somewhere on this site there are pictures of her. I'd get the exact link but I'm at work and can't be looking at softcore porn. Anyway, she has what I think may be the best quote EVER on there.

Dude, that quote is so awesome! *dies* They are sogay!!! *loves*

And awesome pictures. I love both, but in the first one she's got that intense pissed off look that's so her. I think she gets icon when I get home.

Ahh, thank you so much for the link. :D

Caught some beach volleyball too and she and Misty May are so good. :)

Dude, that quote is so awesome! *dies* They are sogay!!! *loves*

They really, really are.

I think she gets icon when I get home.

Woooooooot!!!!

Caught some beach volleyball too and she and Misty May are so good. :)

They really are *squiggles*

My most nervewracking event to watch so far was Federer-Baby Czech Girl. omg that was so cool 'cause I don't like Federer and the Czech was so young and cute.

And he did look like a girl.

LOL! Joolzie said he looks like a girl too! Now I must go look. :P

I'm writing him. I just need to find out if there are other cute Czech tennis players.

Cute? Czech? Shouldn't be too hard. *grin*

He lists ice hockey as an interest too. Unfortunately the official olympic websites don't have pictures.

Seriously. I've been glued to my TV. And amazingly, all the athletes fondling all their teammates (of the same sex) have nothing to do with it.
--I know. It's great :)

(Okay, I know Courtney Kupet's mom did not just scream "shake it, baby" to her. It just sounded like it.)
--ummmmm... *giggles*

Women's synchronized 10m platform diving gold went to a couple of Chinese girls, 16 and 17, and the silver went to Russian girls, 15 and 16. Can we say UAGP???
--Oh yes yes we can. UAGP times two.

(OMG there are little gymnastics girls kissing each other on my screen, even more UAGP!!! *weeps*)
--Oh god I know, like after every rotation with the hugging and kissing and crying and yeah....

(Ahh, and earlier another Miracle reference from Phelps after the 4x200 relay. It made my heart swell. That was an awesome, really close race. I was all nervous. :P)
--That was amazing. And the girls on the gymnastics team had a Miracle reference as well. It was wonderful. But yes that race was amazing and exciting.

required? My favourite US player is Logan Tom. She's good, but I think she's so pretty, especially with that hairstyle. :) And I found out she's a Stanford girl! *cheers*
--Oh yes, she is quite stunning, and so much fun to watch.

Double UAGP!!! Twice the fun!!!

Gymnasts are such kissy little things. :D

It's great how Miracle-influenced the Olympics are. It makes my heart swell.

She's so pretty. I think the short hair makes her look elegant, too. :)

Double the pleasure, double the fun :))

Heee they are, we like them being kissy little things too *G*

*sigh* OH I know. It's like all the coaches slipped it into the common rooms and they absorbed it *G*

*nods* She looks very good with that kind of short hair.

Women's synchronized 10m platform diving gold went to a couple of Chinese girls, 16 and 17, and the silver went to Russian girls, 15 and 16.

And bronze to the CANADIANS! They're not underage though, so I understand why you didn't mention them.

Yeah, the Canadians need to start sending underage girls to the Olympics.

  • 1