?

Log in

No account? Create an account

The Invincible M.A.E.


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
Mae
harleymae

Those sexy Canucks

Is it bad of me to wish that 1) we had beaten the Stars 2) the Stars had beaten the Avs 3) we had lost to the Canucks? The Sharks and Stars would still have the same number of points and the Canucks would have 4 more than the Avs. Hmm. My mind works in funny ways.

Neither lastcatastrophe nor I got the Sharks game last night. This is unacceptable! We flipped between 15 and 22 but I just got the Discovery Channel and PBS. This probably means that I will not get FSN+ in the future and will be affected by the untelevised games crap. I did get to see it because they replayed it at 2 AM, so I actually got to see them play well. Yay!

I'm so happy with how well the Sharks played, especially in light of how the Stars game went that I don't really have much to say about the game itself. It makes me weep with pride a little. *giggle*

I do, however, have a lot to say about how much Randy [Edit: Sorry, it's actually Drew--I typoed that] loves the Canucks. Especially Nazzy who he has called "beautiful" before. They had a little profile at the start of the game and gushed about how wonderful he is at everything and urging us to watch him defensively too. Because when Nazzy has the puck it's a given that he's amazing. Then during the game he starts waxing poetic about the way Nazzy took his shot, with stick-flexing, and knee-dropping and... *coughs*

Then he turned his attention to Jovo, who is "the sexy one for the D". Which led to more flirting *sigh* later in the game.

RANDY: You talk about Jovanovski being the sexy defenseman? You're the sexy broadcaster on this team. You get all that kind of attention.
DREW: Oh yeah.
RANDY: You do. I'm the Ohlund. I'll be Matty Ohlund. You be Jovo.

And that makes me think of the two of them role-playing as Canucks and then my mental defenses kick in.

They then proceeded to call Jovo "the sexy one" throughout the game. :)

  • 1
My mind works in funny ways
- heh I say either way we blame the avs ;)

It makes me weep with pride a little. *giggle*
- they played so very well.

Nazzy took his shot, with stick-flexing, and knee-dropping and... *coughs*
- ohhhh heeehee

RANDY: You do. I'm the Ohlund. I'll be Matty Ohlund. You be Jovo.
- ROFL! *giggles* I am so amused I can't even tell you bwahahaa

I love them. And they love each other. :P

I wonder how sexy they would think he was when they heard him speak macedonian?

I find that most disturbing. that is like openly lusting over players! I think there is a by-law against that if it is the opposition players.

I think that might overcome them right then and there.

They have both proclaimed that they would like to be Thorty in their next life! That's as open a declaration of love that's safe during a broadcast!

Once Drew (it was Drew, not Randy who has the crush on Nazzy--I typoed it) even answered email from an angry fan berating him for his Nazzy lust. He first proclaimed that he's heterosexual, then went on to firmly defend his position that Nazzy is a beautiful man.

Man. Reading your LJ the day after home games is almost wanting me to tape them and re-watch them off TV, just so I can get all this juicy stuff!

LOL! I always tape games that I go to so I can catch interviews and get explanations for mysterious occurrences, but the Drew & Randy banter is enjoyable too. :)

Last night's Stars game made me cry.

AND I was so hoping the Canucks were going to win. Sorry.

I watched it. I'm sorry. :(

For some reason we tend to play well against the Canucks. I have no idea why. :P

Um...I want your TV announcers. *giggles* They sound like fun.

They're very entertaining. :P

And that makes me think of the two of them role-playing as Canucks and then my mental defenses kick in.

LOL! Bwahahahaha ;D

wishing that teams lose to the canucks is *NEVER* a bad thing.

The sexy one! *dies* Your announcers are a little too slashy for their own good ;)

"I'll be Matty Ohlund. You be Jovo."

And then they put on Ohlund and Jovo jerseys, and then, um...

mental defenses are good :)


Considering Drew feels free to call Randy a "hunk of burning love" and has asked him, "Want to cuddle?", I'd agree with that assessment.

*weeps*

LOL, Drew and Randy. I wish I'd seen that. ::cracks up::

They're really entertaining. :)

JOVO is "the sexy one"? uh...huh. *nods slowly* riiiiiiiiiight.

And that makes me think of the two of them role-playing as Canucks and then my mental defenses kick in.

*cracks up* i bet they have canucks jerseys at home. ;p

That's what he said! He defended his assertion very strongly!

*weeps* They probably have Naslund and Bertuzzi, I think.

  • 1