The Invincible M.A.E.


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
Mae
harleymae

Mmm... Center Ice

First of all, Happy Birthday, flanneryflyer!!! Your boys have been playing great this season, but they seem to have reached a crescendo lately just for you! :D

The Oilers and Canucks fans on my friends list are way cool. You know who you are. (It's a given that the Sharks fans are awesome. *grin*)

So I've been feeling like crap for the past two weeks because I haven't had enough sleep. My problem isn't falling asleep at night--it's waking up too early and not being able to go back to sleep. So I can't just take something to knock me out for the 1 or 2 hours that I need. This has been happening for over a year on and off and basically, it's just never really built up to the point where I just had to do something about it. I'd get bits of good sleep in between so I never snapped.

I realize that sleep deprivation is a part of normal life for some people. Like parents. *grin* But I'm one of those sensitive people or whatever who can't do without it. I get really cranky, I feel nauseous the whole day, I can't really eat most stuff, my eyes hurt and I get really stupid and it takes me twice as long (or more) to get my work done.

Anyway, this whole spiel is about finally admitting that I know the solution to my problem. I need to exercise. *cringe* I did some light exercise last night (push-ups, crunches, and something from that category where you hold your body in this position that hurts for about 30 seconds) and I slept just fine. It could be that I'd just accumulated so much sleep debt, and that it's nice and rainy outside and that's why I slept through, but somehow I don't think so.

So yes, exercise. It's really going to ruin the slug impression that I've been doing so well for the past few months, but I gotta sleep. It would be nice to lose some weight in the process too. :P

Hockey yesterday: Mo's first NHL hat trick! Eee! *throws hat* And not one of those gratuitous hat tricks, or a hat trick in a losing cause either, but to tie the game. Natuzzi must have cuddled him to death last night. Boydlet! What a pretty goal. :) And apparently there was a huge reaction from the Wings bench after he scored it. I mean, yeah it was the go-ahead goal but I like to think of it as cheers of love. :P

So yes, the Sharks are playing the Oilers today. *weeps* I also want to watch every game being played today except for the Yotes/Bruins one. :P And... I just realize that I could almost do it if I wasn't going to Cirque du Soleil tonight. Center Ice is crazy powerful and wonderful.

  • 1
Thanks! They HAVE! I wuv them so :)

Boydlet! What a pretty goal. :)

It was, but then again he could score the ugliest goal in history and I'd call it fine art :)

And apparently there was a huge reaction from the Wings bench after he scored it. I mean, yeah it was the go-ahead goal but I like to think of it as cheers of love. :P

There was and I think that in part they were cheers of love. Boyd's missed some great chances lately, and I bet they were happy for him.

LOL! I know what you mean. I'd be ecstatic about a Thorty ass goal. :P

Aww, but see, that shows that they really like him, though, cos' they care about his confidence and stuff. :)

*hugs* I've had the same problems with sleep deprivation; I found that exercising really helped knock me out :)

*squishes mo* Death by cuddling ;D

*hugs* Sleep deprivation is awful. It's driven me to tears once. :P

What a way to go, though! :)

I totally know what you mean. You're so exhausted but you're still wide awake, it's like torture.

I would die happy being cuddled to death by Markus and Todd *envies mo* ;D

Yeah, it's not like there's anything productive you could be doing either. :( Ick.

*giggle* *envies him as well*

ohhh well at last you found a way to get to sleep the whole night *squish*

*hugs mo to pieces*

hee it was fun :D

Yes! I did the same light workout tonight so hopefully it's enough. :)

Ha! And you want to get cuddled by Natuzzi in the process don't you? ;)

awesome :D

*grins* Well yeah!

  • 1
?

Log in

No account? Create an account