?

Log in

No account? Create an account

The Invincible M.A.E.


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
Mae
harleymae

School wasn't entirely useless

Thinking of Thornstrom/Arkora/Natuzzi *thud* *distracted* uhh ... what? What? Oh yeah, thinking of them made me start thinking of the permutations and combinations of pairings and threesomes and foursomes and whatnot. And I thought, hey I learned this stuff in Math!

Hence:

Notes: * represents multiplication, / represents division.

When there are two participants,
# of combinations = 6 * 5 / 2 = 15

When there are three participants,
# of combinations = 6 * 5 * 4 / (2 * 3) = 20

When there are four participants,
# of combinations = 6 * 5 * 4 * 3 / (2 * 3 * 4) = 15

When there are five participants*,
# of combinations = 6 * 5 * 4 * 3 * 2 / (2 * 3 * 4 * 5) = 6

When there are six participants,
there's only one combination, duh!

So that is a total of 57 ways to have hot Thornstrom/Arkora/Natuzzi goodness! Why, that's as many ways as there are varieties of tomatoes in Heinz ketchup! :D


*I must say that the five participant case saddens me, as there will be one poor guy left out. Maybe he gets to watch?

[Edit: I think the general formula, where x is the total number of participants, and y is the number of participants involved, is x! / ((x-y)! * y!).]


How many of those 57 combinations have we covered? Not many! Get cracking everyone! *peers at Lira* *peers at Frala* *peers at Tammy too, just because*

Viva la revolucion!

  • 1
*DIES* I have no idea what all that meant *math dumb* buuuuut I likes it!!! *grin* *licks you*

Ohhhh i'm going to get cracking alright... well eventually *giggle* I soooo love those guys. *mauls*

Viva!!!!!

*giggle* I think it's correct. I could even write a program to write out all the combinations, but that might be too geeky, even for me. :P

*huggles* Todd/Petr is already *thud* for me. *joins in mauling*

ahhhh so cute :)

gah *thuds just from images* wooo *group maul*

Wait... you should TOTALLY write a program that generates every total pairing in the NHL. You so smart, I know you could totally do it... how cool would that be that every time you wanted to slash a player, you just went to Mae's Database o' Fun and looked up a pairing!?!?!

LOL! Dude, if I had the data on every player in the NHL, I so could do that! *giggle*

todd/petr *IS* nummy. shhhhhh! dont tell anyone okay? im supposed to be the staunch natuzzi purist.

I just looekd at all those numbers and my brain whent kablammo! But *hugs you* taht's too cool... *G*

See, me and mathgeek!Thorty are a match made in heaven. *sighs*

*hugs* Thanks. :P

*giggles* I am highly impressed by anyone who can do even simple math problems in their heads *worships you* :P

(Deleted comment)
Whee! *is tackled* See, you just need practical applications, like this, for it all to make sense! :D

ah, now if my maths teacher had used examples like that in class, i think i would actually have passed maths :D

...or possibly not, i think my brain might have been a little too distracted ;)

*nods* Would definitely have distracted me way too much. *grin*

marking homework woulda been a lot of fun for the teachers tho ;) what a career, paid to create many different pairings of ssalshy hockey players :D

Love you too! *hugs*

Psst, where's that Thornstrom/Arkora? :P

*giggle* I'm just digging the images as I keep repeating "thornstrom. arkora. natuzzi" And they are very very good images :P~~~~~

They are very yummy indeed! *thud*

*nods* Very very tasty ;P *drool*

um. *thinks about thornstrom/arkora/natuzzi*

*melts, explodes and DIES*

duuuuuuuuude. i'm not very mathy, but that - that i can completely understand. ;D we certainly need to start applying your calculations. can't let all that hard work go to waste!

Yeah, that is pretty much the reaction. *grin*

Definitely not, get cracking, woman! :P

heh. obviously. :D

i nominate myself to write...something involving petr! ;P maybe i'll asign some petr options to numbers on a dice and roll it to decide who i'll pair him with. otherwise i'd never make up my mind...

LOL! That sounds good. It's tough to pick from all that yumminess. :P

ahh, it so is. i need to create the petr-pairing-generator to help me. :P

LOL! The PPG? How fitting. :)

  • 1